Worthington Speedway: July 17 results

This past weekend marked the ninth week of the Worthington Speedway racing season. The following are results:


Bombers: ; 7. 16B-Zachary Bierman, Adrian; 2. 23-Kent Miller, Milroy; 3. 165-Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls; 4. 727-Chris Hoogland, Jasper; 5. 24H-Brock Harnack, Hills; 6. 17J-Chris Johnson, Jasper; 7. 77-Brant Whitcomb, Parker, South Dakota; 8. 66-Todd Koppen, Rushmore; 9. 16-Scott Jones, Sioux Falls.


IMCA Hobby Stock: 1. 16X-Blake Luinenburg, Reading; 2. 75C-Cory Probst, Brewster; 3. 27-Malik Sampson, Worthington; 4. 6. 59-Corey Gronewold, Worthington; 5. 14-Ernie Dailey, Worthington; 6. J3K-Jaeden Strandberg, Worthington; 7. 5-Jeremy Johnson, Worthington; 8. 28-John Ross, Rushmore; 9. 23-Jordan Ahlers, Slayton; 10. 25-Aaron Betz, Avoca; 11. 17-Evan Schettler, Adrian; 12. 9-Trevor Iverson, Welcome; 13. 2234-Chad Hinds, Worthington.


IMCA Modified: 1. 44V-Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 2. 12-Chad Porter, Madison Lake; 3, XX-Jordan Rogotzke, Sanborn; 4. 6Z-Zach Dockter, Norwich, North Dakota; 5. X1-Joshua Rogotzke, Sanborn; 6. C5-Chris Palsook, Estherville. Iowa; 7. XXX-Jesse Rogotzke, Sanborn; 8. 07B-Corey Bosma, Ocheyedan, Iowa; 9. R1-T.J. Brown, Heron Lake.


IMCA Northern SportMod: 1. 00-Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa; 2. 21X-Connor Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 3. XA-Alissa Palsrok, Estherville, Iowa; 4 3. 20-Brayden Ahlers, Slayton; 5. 45D-Dyllan Ricks, Boyden, Iowa; 6. 5B-Tim Bergerson, Eagle Lake; 7. 3W-Randy Winter, Winnebago; 8. 22J-James Jenkins, Estherville, Iowa; 9. 23E-Broddy Enter, New UIm; 10. R6-Danny Myrvold, Westbrook.


IMCA Sport Compact: 1. 9-Nate Coopman, Mankato; 2. 440-Jaedon Erickson, Welcome; 3. 29X-Jason Bolte, Odin; 4. 7F-Neil Forsberg, Slayton; 5. 07-Brooke Osler, Milford, Iowa; 6. 19-Jerry Coopman, Mankato; 7. 03-Mike Rehnelt, Windom; 8. 3B-James Brewer, Windom; 9. 46S-Jared Sloss, Jackson; 10. 44D-Noah Doeden, Sibley, Iowa; 11. 47S-Daniel Ysker, Windom; 12. 81-Brandon Hartmann, Fairmont; 13. 16X-RJ Esqueda, Granada,


IMCA Stock Car: 1. 7L-Jeffrey Larson, Reading; 2. 27X-Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa; 3. 17X-Justin Luinenburg, Reading; 4. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Magnolia; 5. 22N-Gage Noyes, Sibley, Iowa; 6. 5-Luke Sathoff, Jackson; 7. 14-Jason Fisher, Lakefield; 8. 18X-Trent DeGroot, Worthington; 9. 5L-Dustin Larson, Rushmore; 10. F1-Levi Feltman, Jackson; 11. 27-Tyler Pospisil, Worthington.


The following are the most up-to-date point standings (first through fifth place included):


Bombers: 1. Zachary Bierman, Adrian, 263; 2. Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls, 259; 3. Evan Schettler, Adrian, 198; 4. Brock Harnack, Hills, 178; 5. Brant Whitcomb, Parker, South Dakota, 175.


IMCA Hobby Stock: 1. Malik Sampson, Worthington, 261; 2. Blake Luinenburg, Reading, 254; 3. John Ross, Rushmore, 252; 4. Ernie Daley, Worthington, 247; 5. Corey Groenwold, Worthington, 245.


IMCA Modified: 1. Chris Palsook, Estherville, Iowa, 254; 2. Benjamin Chukuske, Welcome, 251; 3. Cole Bents, Rushmore, 240; 4. Roger DeBoer, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 220; 5. Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, 179.


IMCA Northern SportMod: 1. Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa, 265; 2. Brayden Ahlers, Slayton, 256; 3. Taylor Johnson, Hospers, Iowa, 247; 4. Randy Winter, Winnebago, 234; 5. Alissa Palsrock, Estherville, Iowa, 231.


IMCA Sport Compact: 1. Jason Bolte, Odin, 259; 2. Christopher Vande Kieft, Westbrook, 240; 3. Brooke Osler, Milford, Iowa, 207;. 4. Zach Vande Kieft, Westbrook, 207; 5. Jared Sloss, Jackson, 206.


IMCA Stock Car: 1. Justin Luinenburg, Reading, 265; 2. Dustin Larson, Rushmore, 251; 3. Levi Feltman, Jackson; 241; 4. Tyler Pospisil, Worthington, 236; 5. Jeffrey Larson, Reading, 211.


The next scheduled night of racing at Worthington Speedway will be July 30.



119 views0 comments