Worthington Speedway: Aug. 27 results

Saturday, Aug. 27 marked the 13th week of the Worthington Speedway racing season and the season championship night. The following are feature race results:

Bombers: 1. 16B-Zachary Bierman, Adrian; 2. 24-Tanner Ploen, no town listed; 3. 165-Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls; 4. 76-Aaron Fischer, Brewster; 5. 59H-Chris Hoagland, Jasper; 6. 24-Brock Harnack, Hills.


Outlaw Mini Mods: 1. 25B-Bobby Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa; 2. 111-Matthew Grobe, Austin; 3 14-Michael Bryant, Mason City, Iowa; 4. 25L-Lucas Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa; 5. 31-Spencer Nelson, Rockwell, Iowa; 6. 25C-Chase Daniels, Rockwell, Iowa; 7. 95-Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa; 8. 17J-Justin Winkler, Webster City, Iowa; 9. 17-Dalton Faber, Burt, Iowa; 10. 3-Nathan Finley, Austin; 11. 13X-Glenn Orr, Creston, Iowa; 12. 65-Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa; 13. 16-Donald Kirchoff, Baldwin, Wisconsin.


IMCA Hobby Stock; 1. 27-Malik Sampson, Worthington; 2. 59-Corey Gronewold, Worthington; 3. 14-Ernie Dailey, Worthington; 4. 16X-Blake Luinenburg, Reading; 5. 28-John Ross, Rushmore; 6. 44-Tom Doeden, Sibley, Iowa; 7. 25D-Bob Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa; 8. 17-Evan Schettler, Adrian; 9. 2234-Chad Hinds, Worthington; 10. 50M-Marni DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 11. J3K-Jaeden Strandberg, Worthington; 12. 9-Trevor Iverson, Welcome; 13. 22X-Michael Weidert, Lismore.


IMCA Modified: 1. 02-Jacob Dahle, Morristown; 2. 7C-Benjamin Chukuske, Welcome; 3. Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa; 4. C5-Chris Palsook, Estherville. Iowa; 5. 62-Zach Dockter, Norwich, North Dakota; 7. 25-Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Nebraska; 8. 2X-Dylan Book, Adel, Iowa; 9. 50-Roger DeBoer, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 10. 07B-Corey Bosma, Ocheyedan, Iowa; 11. R1-T.J. Brown, Heron Lake; 12. 27-Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa; 13. 7F-Bob Fleshman, Merrill, Iowa; 14. 15JR-Cole Bents, Rushmore.


IMCA Northern SportMod: 1. 00-Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa; 2. 21-Connor Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 3. R6-Danny Myrvold, Westbrook; 4. XA-Alissa Palsrok, Estherville, Iowa; 5. 3W-Randy Winter, Winnebago; 6. 79W-Bill Wegner, Armstrong, Iowa; 7. 08-Alec Fett, Burt, Iowa; 8. 22J-James Jenkins, Estherville, Iowa; 9. 17-Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, North Dakota; 10. 20-Brayden Ahlers, Slayton; 11. 44-Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 12. 15V-Anthony Voss, Round Lake.


IMCA Sport Compact: 1. 81-Brandon Hartmann, Fairmont; 2. 29X-Jason Bolte, Odin; 3. 51-Jacob Walding, Sioux City, Iowa; 4. 101A-Kevin Bolte, Odin; 5. 07-Brooke Osler, Milford, Iowa; 6. 46S-Jared Sloss, Jackson; 7. 04Z-Zach Vande Kieft, Westbrook; 8. 28C-Christopher Vande Kieft, Westbrook; 9. 03-Mike Rehnelt, Windom; 10. 3B-James Brewer, Windom; 11. 33-Megan Sandvig, Spencer, Iowa.


IMCA Stock Car: 1. 17X-Justin Luinenburg, Reading; 2. 7L-Jeffrey Larson, Reading; 3. 14-Jason Fisher, Lakefield; 4. 20K-Spencer Kalass, Luverne; 5. 22N-Gage Noyes, Sibley, Iowa; 6. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Magnolia; 7. 69M-Gary Mattison, Lamberton; 8. F1-Levi Feltman, Jackson; 9. 23-Troy Dahle, Morristown; 10. 6D9-Daniel Ohrt, Paullina, Iowa; 11. 18X-Trent DeGroot, Worthington; 12. 33X-Mathias Lux, Hartley, Iowa; 13. 60K-Scott Knudson, Elkton, South Dakota; 14. 21-Larry Kracht, Magnolia; 15. 5L-Dustin Larson, Rushmore.


The following are point standings (first through fifth place included) through Aug. 27:


Bombers: 1. Zachary Bierman, Adrian, 423; 2. Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls, 408; 3. Brock Harnack, Hills, 282; 4. Evan Schettler, Adrian, 198; 5. Kent Miller, Milroy, 194.


IMCA Hobby Stock: 1. Malik Sampson, Worthington, 415; 2. Blake Luinenburg, Reading, 399; 3. John Ross, Rushmore, 393; 4. Corey Groenwold, Worthington, 389; 5. Ernie Daley, Worthington, 387.


IMCA Modified: 1. Chris Palsrok, Estherville, Iowa, 401; 2. Benjamin Chukuske, Welcome, 397; 3. Cole Bents, Rushmore, 373; 4. Roger DeBoer, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 348; 5. Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, 240.


IMCA Northern SportMod: 1. Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa, 420; 2. Brayden Ahlers, Slayton, 394; 3. Alissa Palsrock, Estherville, Iowa, 377; 4. Randy Winter, Winnebago, 369; 5. Taylor Johnson, Hospers, Iowa, 337.


IMCA Sport Compact: 1. Jason Bolte, Odin, 406; 2. Christopher Vande Kieft, Westbrook, 371; 3. Jared Sloss, Jackson, 338; 4. Zach Vande Kieft, Westbrook, 310; 5. Brooke Osler, Milford, Iowa, 243.


IMCA Stock Car: 1. Justin Luinenburg, Reading, 421; 2. Levi Feltman, Jackson, 380; 3. Tyler Pospisil, Worthington, 368; 4. 14. Jason Fisher, Lakefield, 359; 5. Gage Noyes, Sibley, Iowa, 339.



66 views0 comments