Section 3A Individual Wrestling Tournament: Update at 4:45 p.m. Saturday

Here are the results from Wabasso thus far:


106

Moe Erdman of Adrian-Ellsworth defeated Teague Meyer of Fulda/Murray County Central, 8-4 Erdman was defeated by Linkoln Carlson of T-M-B/W-WG, 7-4

Erdman won by fall over Jesus Leyva of St. James Area in 1:52


Meyer defeated Kaysen Harms of Wabasso 9-7.


Erdman will next wrestle Meyer for third


113

Travis Weiss of A-E was defeated by Ashton Weidemann of Wabasso, 5-3


Lucas Kuball of F/MCC was defeated by fall by David Schuh of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove in 1:20


Weiss defeated Weidemann as a result of injury

Weiss was defeated by fall by Schuh in 1:58


Kuball was defeated by Rayden Boyenga of Luverne, 4-2.


120

Noah Mathiowetz of F/MCC was defeated by fall by Kie Anderson of Jackson County Central in :44


Jesse Bullerman of A-E was defeated by fall by Devin Carter of T-M-B/W-WG in :36


Mathiowetz was defeated by Mikale Goblirsch of Wabasso, 13-1

Bullerman was defeated by fall by Leif Ingebretson of Luverne in 1:27


126

Quentin Lewis of F/MCC defeated Bruce Farinella of A-E, 8-6

Lewis was defeated by Evan Bartholmaus of RRC, 11-6

Lewis won by fall over Hudson Hough of Luverne in 1:26

He will next wrestle against Kolin Anderson of St. James Area


Farinella was defeated by fall by Anderson in :47


132

Carlos Castillo of A-E was defeated by fall by Zak Zimmerman of RRC in :56

Denver Ash of F/MCC was defeated by fall by Logan Butzon of JCC in 3:53


Castillo was then defeated by fall by Levi Miest of St. James Area in 3:58


Ash was defeated by Miest, 14-5


138

Reese Morrison of A-E defeated Carter Beranek of RRC, 6-0


Aiden Lorenzen of F/MCC was defeated by fall by Alexander Schuh of T-M-B/W-WG in 2:58


Morrison was defeated by Thomas Freking of JCC by fall in 1:28

Lorenzen won by fall over Adryen Tietz of Wabasso in 3:28

Morrison won by fall over Lorenzen in 2:49

Morrison will next wrestle against Schuh


145

Owen Olsem of F/MCC defeated Gage Struchen of T-M-B/W-WG, 4-2


Rilee Heidebrink of A-E won by fall over Joseph Jensen of Springfield in :58


Olsem was defeated by fall by Dylan Withers of JCC in 1:38

Olsem won by fall over Gavin Olson of Pipestone Area in 1:33


Heidebrink was defeated by Braydon Ripka of Luverne, 10-4

Heidebrink defeated Struchen, 10-5


Olsem will next wrestle Heidebrink for third


152

Isaac Bullerman of A-E won by fall over Bode Bruns of Pipestone Area in :35


Carter Benda of F/MCC won by fall over Gabe Weber of Springfield in 3:11


Bullerman won by fall over Ashton Squires of T-M-B/W-WG in 1:38

Bullerman will next wrestle for first against Isaiah Rodriguez of JCC


Benda was defeated by Rodriguez, 11-5

Benda defeated Jacob Amsden of RRC, 6-1


Benda will next wrestle against Squires for third


160

Carson Klein of F/MCC was defeated by Ashtin Johnson of Springfield, 10-0

Breyer Hieronimus of A-E won by fall in 2:44 over Banjoko


Klein won by fall over Xavier Banjoko of Pipestone Area in :43

Klein was defeated by fall by Chase Irlbeck of Wabasso in 3:45


Hieronimus was defeated by Johnson by fall in 3:39

Hieronimus defeated Johnathon Erbes of T-M-B/W-WG , 7-0


Hieronomus will next wrestle against Irlbeck for third


170

Christian Kuball of F/MCC won over Ezekiel OIson of Wabasso in :19

Kuball was defeated by fall by Matthew Haley of JCC in 5:41

Kuball won by fall over Jacob Madison of Luverne in 1:05

Kuball will next wrestle for third against Jackson Melcher of Pipestone Area



182

Colby Kesteloot of F/MCC was defeated by fall by Caleb Vancura of JCC in 1:32


Quentin Wolf of A-E won by fall over Damian Honeman of Springfield in 1:09


Kestleloot was defeated by fall by Aiden Voss of Pipestone Area in :33


Wolf was defeated by Vander Mathiowetz of RRC, 6-1.

Wolf defeated Voss by technical fall

Wolf will next wrestle Sam Welch of Wabasso for third


195

Ryder Henning of F/MCC was defeated by fall by Mitchell Streich of Springfield in 2:32


Jaren Winselman of A-E won by fall in over Derek Fast of St. James Area in :42


Henning was defeated by Ayden Bonnett of Luverne by fall in 1:45


Winselman won fall by fall over Eathan Martinez of T-M-B/W-WG in 1:01

Winselman will next wrestle Freking for first


220

Carson Wieneke of A-E had two byes; will wrestle against Keaton Skarupa of RRC


Rylan Klein of F/MCC was defeated by fall by Travis Willhite of T-M-B/W-WG in 4:26


Wieneke won by fall over Skarupa in 4:49

Wieneke will next wrestle Willhite for first


Klein was defeated by Trace Michelson of JCC by fall in 1:41


285

Roberto Hernandez of A-E had two byes; will wrestle against Gavin Hesse of RRC


Hernandez defeated Hesse, 4-2.

Hernandez will next wrestle Cameron Scholten of JCC for first



120 views0 comments