Section 3A Individual Wrestling Tournament: Saturday results

Here's a current update (12:55 p.m.) from the tournament, which is taking place in Wabasso.


106

Moe Erdman of Adrian-Ellsworth defeated Teague Meyer of Fulda/Murray County Central, 8-4.


Erdman will next wrestle against Linkoln Carlson of T-M-B/W-WG

Meyer’s next opponent TBD


113

Travis Weiss of A-E was defeated by Ashton Weidemann of Wabasso, 5-3

Lucas Kuball of F/MCC was defeated by fall by David Schuh of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove in 1:20

Weiss next opponent TBD

Kuball next opponent TBD


120

Noah Mathiowetz of F/MCC was defeated by fall by Kie Anderson of Jackson County Central in :44

Jesse Bullerman of A-E was defeated by fall by Devin Carter of T-M-B/W-WG in :36

Next opponents for each TBD


126

Quentin Lewis of F/MCC defeated Bruce Farinella of A-E, 8-6

Lewis will next wrestle Evan Bartholmaus of RRC

Farinella’s next opponent TBD


132

Carlos Castillo of A-E was defeated by fall by Zak Zimmerman of RRC in :56

Denver Ash of F/MCC was defeated by fall by Logan Butzon of JCC in 3:53


Castillo was then defeated by fall by Levi Miest of St. James Area in 3:58

Ash will next wrestle Miest


138

Reese Morrison of A-E defeated Carter Beranek of RRC, 6-0

Morrison will next wrestle Thomas Freking of JCC


Aiden Lorenzen of F/MCC was defeated by fall by Alexander Schuh of T-M-B/W-WG in 2:58

Lorenzen will next wrestle against Adryen Tietz of Wabasso


145

Owen Olsem of F/MCC defeated Gage Struchen of T-M-B/W-WG, 4-2

Olsem will next wrestle Dylan Withers of JCC


Rilee Heidebrink of A-E won by fall over Joseph Jensen of Springfield in :58

Heidebrink will next wrestle against Braydon Ripka of Luverne


152

Isaac Bullerman of A-E won by fall over Bode Bruns of Pipestone Area in :35

Bullerman will next wrestle Ashton Squires of T-M-B/W-WG


Carter Benda of F/MCC won by fall over Gabe Weber of Springfield in 3:11

Benda will next wrestle Isaiah Rodriguez of JCC


160

Carson Klein of F/MCC was defeated by Ashtin Johnson of Springfield, 10-0

Klein will next wrestle against Xavier Banjoko of Pipestone Area


Breyer Hieronimus of A-E won by fall in 2:44 over Banjoko

Hieronimus will next wrestle against Johnson


170

Christian Kuball of F/MCC won over Ezekiel OIson of Wabasso in :19

Kuball will next wrestle Matthew Haley of JCC


182

Colby Kesteloot of F/MCC was defeated by fall by Caleb Vancura of JCC in 1:32

Kestleloot will next wrestle against Aiden Voss of Pipestone Area


Quentin Wolf of A-E won by fall over Damian Honeman of Springfield in 1:09

Wolf will next wrestle Vander Mathiowetz of RRC


195

Ryder Henning of F/MCC was defeated by fall by Mitchell Streich of Springfield in 2:32

Henning will next wrestle against Ayden Bonnet of Luverne


Jaren Winselman of A-E won by fall in over Derek Fast of St. James Area in :42

Winselman will next wrestle Eathan Martinez of T-M-B/W-WG


220

Carson Wieneke of A-E had two byes; will wrestle against Keaton Skarupa of RRC


Rylan Klein of F/MCC was defeated by fall by Travis Willhite of T-M-B/W-WG in 4:26

Klein will next wrestle Trace Michelson of JCC


285

Roberto Hernandez of A-E had two byes; will wrestle against Gavin Hesse of RRC





126 views0 comments