top of page

Worthington Speedway Results: June 25, 2023

The Worthington Speedway hosted a Midwest Madness Tour event Sunday night, which marked the second consecutive evening of racing at the Nobles County oval. The following are results:


After Hours Graphics Bombers Feature: 1. 21E-Jeremy Winter, Indianola, Iowa; 2. 66-Todd Koppen, Rushmore; 3. 77-Brant Whitcomb, Parker, S.D.; 4. 3-Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls; 5. 165-Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls.


Wyffels Hybrids IMCA Hobby Stocks Feature: 1. 27-Malik Sampson, Worthington; 2. 75C-Cory Probst, Brewster; 3, T8-Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa; 4. 01B-Kevin Bruck, Dunlap, Iowa; 5. 16B-Zachary Bierman, Adrian; 6. 11B-Solomon Bennett, Minburn, Iowa; 7. J3K-Jaeden Strandberg, Worthington; 8. 17L-Luke Ramsey, Bedford, Iowa; 9. 14-Ernie Daley, Worthington; 10. 16X-Blake Luinenburg, Reading; 11. 81-Thomas Daffern, Brawley, Calif.; 12. 83X-Justin Frederick, Cleghorn, Iowa; 13. 47P-Parker Anderson, Welcome; 14. 22T-Tyler Smith, Sioux City; 15. 17-Evan Schettler, Adrian; 16. 03-Payton Harazin, Redwood Falls; 17. 76A-Nathan Asche, Armstrong, Iowa.


Big Orv's IMCA Modifieds Feature (Midwest Madness Tour): 1. 25C-Cody Thompson, Sioux City; 2. 99X-Dallon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa; 3. 01-Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.; 4. 5-Brandon Beckendorf, Danube; 5. 3-Kelly Shyrock, Fertile, Iowa; 6. X-Joshua Rogotzke, Sanborn; 7. 14-Chase Alves, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 8. 6Z-Zach Dockter, Norwich, N.D.; 9. 141-Matt Bonine, Onawa, Iowa; 10. 38-Mitchell Hunt, Kent City, Mich.; 11. 1X-Chris Abelson, Sioux City; 12. 15JR-Cole Bents, Rushmore; 13. 45R-Dyllan Ricks, Boyden, Iowa; 14. 7S-Todd Stinehart, Waseca; 15. 3L-Bub Lerette, Council Bluffs, Iowa; 16. 19M-Dan Menk, Franklin; 17. 25-Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Neb.; 18. 72-Mike Lineberry, Fremont, Neb.; 19. 5M-Matthew Meinecke, Jamaica, Iowa; 20. C5-Chris Palsrock, Sibley, Iowa; 21. 7-Sam Hoffman, Three Forks, Mont.


Schuett Auto Body IMCA SportMod Feature: 1. 00-Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa; 2. 20-Brayden Ahlers, Slayton; 3. 76-Lance Borgman, Beatrice, Neb.; 4. 96E-Clay Erickson, Phoenix, Ariz.; 5. 48-Tommy Tanner, Hinton, Iowa; 6. 21-Connor Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 7. 2G-Geoff Olson, Sioux City; 9. 1S-Shelby Alves, Sioux Falls; 10. T1-Rusty Montagne, North Sioux City, S.D.; 11. XA-Alissa Palsrock, Estherville, Iowa; 12. 79W-Bill Wegner, Armstrong, Iowa; 13. 37V-Levi Verdoorn, Archer, Iowa; 14. 22R-Riley Breiner, Dolliver, Iowa; 15. 85JR-Shawn Pudwill, Sturgis, S.D.; 16. 29J-Gregg Hamman, Kingsley, Iowa.


Sybesma Graphics Sport Compacts Feature: 1. 11A-Bubba Brown, Jackson; 2. 22-Shannon Mahlberg, Dunlap, Iowa; 3. 442-Michael Vogt, hometown unavailable; 4. 9-Kolby Sabin, Des Moines; 5. 15-Tyler Thompson, Sioux City; 6. 101K-Kevin Bolte, Odin; 7. 07-Brooke Osler, Milford, Iowa; 8. 10N-Camden Nerhring, Storm Lake, Iowa; 11. 74-Brenden Mofle, Brandon, S.D.; 12. 51X-Gary Schumacher, Maplewood; 13. 11-Justice Minoges, Sioux City; 14. 24G-Dale Gatton, Fairmont; 15. 28-Andrew Akers, Gravity, Iowa; 16. 29X-Jason Bolte, Odin; 17. 24R-Nathan Recker, Granville, Iowa; 18. 28R-Trent Reed, Missouri Valley, Iowa; 19. 51-Jacob Walding, Sioux City; 20. 17-Tanner Woelber, George, Iowa.


Worthington Glass IMCA Stock Cars Feature: 1. 7L-Jeffrey Larson, Reading; 2. 21-Jim Horejsi, Marshall; 3. 75C-Bo Partain, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 4. 17X-Justin Luinenburg, Reading; 5. 99D-Damon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa; 6. 14-Jake Sachau, Manning, Iowa; 7. 2M-Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; 8. F1-Levi Feltman, Jackson; 9. 14-Jason Fisher, Lakefield; 10. 77-Josh Foster, Fairfax, Iowa; 11. 271-Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa; 12. 8-David Smith, Lake City, Iowa; 13. TNT2-Devin Tripp. Sioux Rapids, Iowa; 14. 67X-Brandon Williams, Platte City, Mo.; 15. 94J-Josh Steele, Platte City, Mo.; 16. 8X-Mike Hansen, Gillett Grove, Iowa; 17. Z3-Mike Albertsen, Audubon, Iowa; 18. 33M-Mathias Lux, Hartley, Iowa; 19. 67II-Chris Toot, Albert Lea; 20. 69M-Gary Mattison, Lamberton; 21. 20N-Justin Nehring, Storm Lake, Iowa; 22. 62-Norman Bean, Muscatine, Iowa; 23. 22N-Gage Noyes, Sibley, Iowa.

A regular night of racing, with the addition of the Outlaw Mini Mods class, is scheduled for this coming Saturday night at the speedway. Hot laps will begin at 6:30 p.m., with racing to follow.



184 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page