top of page

Trojans win twice in home wrestling triangular

The Worthington High School wrestling team won twice in a home triangular meet Tuesday night, defeating Redwood Valley 56-18 and edging Quad County 40-36.


Against Redwood Valley, getting wins by fall for the Trojans were Alex Galvez at 113 pounds, Chase Byrne at 160, Evan Neuberger at 182, Mason Schutz at 195, Win Lwe Aung at 220 and Kasey Gerhard at 285. Dalton Larson picked up a win by major decision at 120, as did Miat Htoo at 145. Oscar Galvez and Ethan Meyer won by decision at 126 and 132, respectively.


Against Quad County, winning by fall for the Trojans were Oscar Galvez, Meyer, Miat Htoo, Byrne and Schutz. Alex Galvez was victorious by major decision.


**


In high school girls hockey Tuesday, the Luverne Cardinals cruised past the visiting Worthington Trojans 11-0. Senior scoring sensation Kamryn Van Batavia had five goals along with three assists, and Payton Behr added a hat trick for Luverne.


**


In boys hockey, Luverne mirrored its girls team effort with 11 goals as the Cardinals topped the Trojans 11-2. Spenser Nickel and Easton Newman had the goals for Worthington.



**


In area girls basketball Tuesday, it was:


Adrian-Ellsworth 50, Murray County Central 44

Edgerton 67, Hills-Beaver Creek 49

Red Rock Central 57, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 39

Minneota 73, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 52

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 56, Mountain Lake Area-Comfrey 50

Jackson County Central 79, Blue Earth 35

Marshall 68, Windom 39

Luverne 45, Pipestone Area 42

Sioux Center 63, Sheldon 22

Central Lyon 87, Boyden-Hull 37

West Lyon 69, MOC-Floyd Valley 50

Sibley-Ocheyedan 73, Okoboji 33

Rock Valley, George-Little Rock 40

MMCRU 63, Hartley-Melvin Sanborn 41

Remsen St. Mary’s 70, Harris-Lake Park 27


In area boys basketball:


Martin County West 65, Madelia 30

Murray County Central 74, Southwest Minnesota Christian 69

Red Rock Central 62, Renville County West 48

Windom 92, Marshall 87

Blue Earth 71, Jackson County Central 60

Luverne 62, Pipestone Area 59

Sioux Center 81, Sheldon 47

MOC-Floyd Valley 75, West Lyon 68

Okoboji 68, Sibley-Ocheyedan 34

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 63, MMCRU 51


In girls hockey:


Minnesota River 3, Marshall 1

New Ulm 6, Fairmont 0


In boys hockey:


Hutchinson 6, Marshall 1

New Ulm 7, Fairmont 1





e

85 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page