top of page

Trojans earn another gymnastics victory

The WHS gymnastics team picked up another dual meet win Thursday night in Pipestone, defeating the Arrows 139.6 to 127.9.

 

It was Hali Bullerman once again winning the all-round competition for the Trojans, as she compiled a total score of 36.625. Teammates Addison Gerber and Olivia Barber were second and third, respectively; Gerber was at 35.05 and Barber 34.45.

 

In the individual events, Bullerman took place on the vault with a score of 9.35, the floor with a 9.45 and the bars with 9.125. She was also second on the beam, which was won by Gerber with a score of 9.15.

 

Barber was third on the vault, floor and beam for WHS. Brooklyn Dykstra took second on the bars and fifth on the beam. Gerber was third on the bars.

 

The Trojans will next compete at the Sweetheart Invitational in Jackson on Saturday.

 

**

 

The Worthington Trojans girls hockey team hung tough against New Ulm Thursday night, but the Eagles pulled away in the latter stages of the second period and went on to earn a 7-2 win over the Trojans at the Worthington Ice Arena.

 

New Ulm opened the game’s scoring, but a goal by Worthington’s Kylie Milbrath – assisted by Marin Pederson – with 1:31 remaining in the first period made it 1-1. The Eagles scored a half-minute later for a 2-1 edge and then got the initial goal of the second period, but Petersen scored with 10:17 to go before the break to close the gap to 3-2. Peyton Nickel was credited with an assist on that goal.

 

The Eagles, however, tallied four more goals before the end of the second period, and that 7-2 score would end up being the final. New Ulm managed 61 shots on goal compared to the Trojans’ nine, and WHS head coach Chad Nickel said Trojans goaltender Macie Mahlberg really stepped up her game.

 

The Worthington-New Ulm boys hockey game that was supposed to follow the girls’ matchup was postponed due to impending weather conditions.

 

**

 

In area girls baskeball Thursday night, it was:

 

MCC 54, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 21

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 52, Adrian-Ellsworth 35

Fairmont 66, Martin County West 47

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 72, Lac Qui Parle Valley 48

Edgerton 64, Mountain Lake Area-Comfrey 43

Windom 87, Pipestone Area 33

Sheldon 68, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 31Spirit Lake 56, Okoboji 32West Lyon 53, Western Christian 41

 

In area boys basketball:

 

Cedar Mountain 65, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 30

Minneota 74, Southwest Minnesota Christian 68

ML-GHEC-T 80, Windom 78 (OT)

Sheldon 68, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 31

Spirit Lake 71, Okoboji 45

 

In area girls hockey Thursday night, it was:

 

Marshall 8, Fairmont 0

 

In area boys hockey:

 

Luverne 14, Redwood Valley 0

Marshall 10, Fairmont 0

Minnesota River 8, Windom Area 0

 



77 views0 comments

コメント


bottom of page