Worthington Speedway: July 9 results

Saturday, July 9 marked the eighth week of the Worthington Speedway racing season. The following are results:


Bombers: 1. 23-Kent Miller, Milroy; 2. 24H-Brock Harnack, Hills; 3. 77-Brant Whitcomb, Parker, South Dakota; 4. 51-Autumn Kiggins, Sioux Falls; 5. 165-Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls; 6. 66-Todd Koppen, Rushmore; 7. 16B-Zachary Bierman, Adrian.


IMCA Hobby Stock: 1. 27-Malik Sampson, Worthington; 2. 28-John Ross, Rushmore; 3. 23-Jordan Ahlers, Slayton; 4. 16X-Blake Luinenburg, Reading; 5. 14-Ernie Dailey, Worthington; 6. 59-Corey Gronewold, Worthington; 7. J3K-Jaeden Strandberg, Worthington; 8. 51-Tyler Lursen, Adrian; 9. 17-Evan Schettler, Adrian; 10. 9-Trevor Iverson, Welcome; 11. 2234-Chad Hinds, Worthington; 12. 10-Colt Hofman, Sanborn, Iowa; 13. 25-Aaron Betz, Avoca; 14. 3-Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls,


IMCA Modified: 1. 15JR-Cole Bents, Rushmore; 2. 7C-Benjamin Chukuske, Welcome; 3, XX-Jordan Rogotzke, Sanborn; 4. C5-Chris Palsook, Estherville. Iowa; 5. 6Z-Zach Dockter, Norwich, North Dakota; 6. 50-Roger DeBoer, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. R1-Thomas Brown, Heron Lake; 8. 2R-Jerry Montis, Sioux Falls.


IMCA Northern SportMod: 1. 21X-Connor Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 2. 79-Taylor Johnson, Hospers, Iowa; 3. 20-Brayden Ahlers, Slayton; 4. 79W-Bill Wegner, Armstrong, Iowa; 5. 00-Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa; 6. 3W-Randy Winter, Winnebago; 7. 44-Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 8. XA-Alissa Palsrok, Estherville, Iowa; 9. 22R-Riley Breiner, Dolliver, Iowa; 10. R6-Danny Myrvold, Westbrook; 11. F117-Leo Schmidt, Heron Lake.


IMCA Sport Compact: 1. 81-Brandon Hartmann, Fairmont; 2. 29X-Jason Bolte, Odin; 3. 03-Mike Rehnelt, Windom; 6. 28C-Christopher Vande Kieft, Westbrook; 5. 07-Brooke Osler, Milford, Iowa; 6. 04Z-Zach Vande Kieft, Westbrook; 7. 51-Christopher Steckler, Sioux Falls; 8. 44D-Noah Doeden, Sibley, Iowa; 9. 3B-James Brewer, Windom.


IMCA Stock Car: 1. 7L-Jeffrey Larson, Reading; 2. 5L-Dustin Larson, Rushmore; 3. 5-Luke Salhoff, Jackson; 4. 17X-Justin Luinenburg, Reading; 5. 22N-Gage Noyes, Sibley, Iowa; 6. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Magnolia; 7. F1-Levi Feltman, Jackson; 8. 17-Trevor Holm, Chandler; 9. 20K-Spenser Kalass, Luverne; 10. 14-Jason Fisher, Lakefield; 11. 27-Tyler Pospisil, Worthington; 12. 04-Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa; 13. 76-Ben Petersen, Swea City, Iowa; 14. 13-Cade Lehr, Fairmont; 15. 18X-Trent DeGroot, Worthington.


The following are current point standings (first through fifth place included):


Bombers: 1. Zachary Bierman, Adrian, 263; 2. Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls, 259; 3. Evan Schettler, Adrian, 198; 4. Brock Harnack, Hills, 178; 5. Brant Whitcomb, Parker, South Dakota, 175.


IMCA Hobby Stock: 1. Malik Sampson, Worthington, 261; 2. Blake Luinenburg, Reading, 254; 3. John Ross, Rushmore, 252; 4. Ernie Daley, Worthington, 237; 5. Corey Groenwold, Worthington, 245.


IMCA Modified: 1. Chris Palsook, Estherville, Iowa, 254; 2. Benjamin Chukuske, Welcome, 251; 3. Cole Bents, Rushmore, 240; 4. Roger DeBoer, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 220; 5. Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, 179.


IMCA Northern SportMod: 1. Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa, 265; 2. Brayden Ahlers, Slayton, 256; 3. Taylor Johnson, Hospers, Iowa, 247; 4. Randy Winter, Winnebago, 234; 5. Alissa Palsrock, Estherville, Iowa, 231.


IMCA Sport Compact: 1. Jason Bolte, Odin, 259; 2. Christopher Vande Kieft, Westbrook, 240; 3. Brooke Osler, Milford, Iowa, 207;. 4. Zach Vande Kieft, Westbrook, 207; 5. Jared Sloss, Jackson, 206.


IMCA Stock Car: 1. Justin Luinenburg, Reading, 265; 2. Dustin Larson, Rushmore, 251; 3. Levi Feltman, Jackson; 241; 4. Tyler Pospisil, Worthington, 236; 5. Jeffrey Larson, Reading, 211.



136 views0 comments