Worthington Speedway: July 2 results

Saturday, July 2 marked the seventh week of the Worthington Speedway racing season. The following are results:


Bombers: 1. 23-Kent Miller, Milroy; 2. 16B-Zachary Bierman, Adrian; 3. 66-Todd Koppen, Rushmore; 4. 165-Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls; 5. 17J-Chris Johnson, Jasper; 6. 51-Austin Kiggins, Sioux Falls; 7. 24H-Brock Harnack, Hills; 8. 77-Brant Whitcomb, Parker, South Dakota,


IMCA Hobby Stock: 1. 27-Malik Sampson, Worthington; 2. 59-Corey Gronewold, Worthington; 3. 28-John Ross, Rushmore; 4. 01G-Gavin Bussinger, Granada; 5. 16X-Blake Luinenburg, Reading; 6. 14-Ernie Dailey, Worthington; 7. J3K-Jaeden Strandberg, Worthington; 8. 25-Aaron Betz, Avoca; 9. 51-Tyler Lursen, Adrian; 10. 17-Evan Schettler, Adrian; 11. 2234-Chad Hinds, Worthington; 12. 9-Trevor Iverson, Welcome; 13. 23-Jordan Ahlers, Slayton; 14. 3-Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls.


IMCA Modified: 1. 7S-Todd Stinehart, Waseca; 2. C5-Chris Palsook, Estherville. Iowa; 3. 7C-Benjamin Chukuske, Welcome; 4. 33-Jeff Nelson, Perham; 5. 15JR-Cole Bents, Rushmore; 6. 50-Roger DeBoer, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. R1-Thoomas Brown, Heron Lake.


IMCA Northern SportMod: 1. 79-Taylor Johnson, Hospers, Iowa; 2. 21X-Connor Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 3. 00-Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa; 4. 79W-Bill Wegner, Armstrong, Iowa; 5. 20-Brayden Ahlers, Slayton; 6. 47F-Aaron Fullerton, Welcome; 7. 22J-James Jenkins, Estherville, Iowa; 8. 3W-Randy Winter, Winnebago; 9. 44-Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 10. XA-Alissa Palsrok, Estherville, Iowa; 11. 5M-Dawson March, Sioux City, Iowa; 12. 20O-Ramo Ohrt, Sanborn, Iowa; 13. 21-Josh Van Westen, Sibley, Iowa; 14. 14A-Brandon Anderson, Melvin, Iowa; 15. 8X-Robert Palmentera, Trimont.


IMCA Sport Compact: 1. 81-Brandon Hartmann, Fairmont; ; 2. 29X-Jason Bolte, Odin; 3. 03-Mike Rehnelt, Windom; 4. 24G-Dale Gatton, Fairmont; 5. 04Z-Zach Vande Kieft, Westbrook; 6. 28C-Christopher Vande Kieft, Westbrook; 7. 3B-James Brewer, Windom; 8. 46S-Jared Sloss, Jackson; 9. 101K-Kevin Bolte, Odin.


IMCA Stock Car: 1. 7L-Jeffrey Larson, Reading; 2. 67II-Chris Toot, Albert Lea; 3. 5L-Dustin Larson, Rushmore; 4. 17X-Justin Luinenburg, Reading; 5. 20K-Spenser Kalass, Luverne; 6. 27-Tyler Pospisil, Worthington; 7. F1-Levi Feltman, Jackson; 8. 17-Trevor Holm, Chandler; 9. 04-Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa; 10. 22N-Gage Noyes, Sibley, Iowa; 11. 13-Cade Lehr, Fairmont; 12. 33M-Mathias Lux, Hartley, Iowa; 13. 76-Ben Petersen, Swea City, Iowa; 14. 29S-Josh Sousa, Alden; 15. 18X-Trent DeGroot, Worthington.


The following are current point standings (first through fifth place included):


Bombers: 1. Zachary Bierman, Adrian, 269; 2. Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls, 263; 3. Evan Schettler, Adrian, 238; 4. Brock Harnack, Hills, 179; 5. Brant Whitcomb, Parker, South Dakota, 177.


IMCA Hobby Stock: 1. Malik Sampson, Worthington, 261; 2. Blake Luinenburg, Reading, 257; 3. John Ross, Rushmore, 253; 4. Ernie Daley, Worthington, 251; 5. Corey Groenwold, Worthington, 250.


IMCA Modified: 1. Chris Palsook, Estherville, Iowa, 259; 2. Benjamin Chukuske, Welcome, 254; 3. Cole Bents, Rushmore, 242; 4. Roger DeBoer, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 227; 5. Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, 219.


IMCA Northern SportMod: 1. Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa, 268; 2. Brayden Ahlers, Slayton, 258; 3. Taylor Johnson, Hospers, Iowa, 248; 4. Randy Winter, Winnebago, 239; 5. Alissa Palsrock, Estherville, Iowa, 238.


IMCA Sport Compact: 1. Jason Bolte, Odin, 261; 2. Jared Sloss, Jackson, 246; 3. Christopher Vande Kieft, Westbrook, 244; 4. Zach Vande Kieft, Westbrook, 213; 5. Brooke Osler, Milford, Iowa, 212.


IMCA Stock Car: 1. Justin Luinenburg, Reading, 268; 2. Dustin Larson, Rushmore, 252; 3. Levi Feltman, Jackson; 247; 4. Tyler Pospisil, Worthington, 246; 5. Jason Fisher, Lakefield, 219.


The Midseason Championships will be hosted on Saturday, July 9.




256 views0 comments