Worthington Speedway: Aug. 20 results

Updated: Sep 1

Saturday, Aug. 20 marked the 12th week of the Worthington Speedway racing season. The following are feature race results:


Bombers: 1. 16B-Zachary Bierman, Adrian; 2. 21E-Jeremy Winter, Indianola, Iowa; 3. 76-Aaron Fischer, Brewster; 4. 17-Brandon Boeve, Beaver Creek; 5. 165-Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls; 6. 24-Brock Harnack, Hills; 7. 15-Seth Miller, Luverne.


IMCA Hobby Stock; 1. 59-Corey Gronewold, Worthington; 2. 27-Malik Sampson, Worthington; ; 3. 28-John Ross, Rushmore; 4. J3K-Jaeden Strandberg, Worthington; 5. 16X-Blake Luinenburg, Reading; 6. 9-Trevor Iverson, Welcome; 7. 22X-Michael Weidert, Lismore; 8. 2234-Chad Hinds, Worthington; 9. 25-Aaron Betz, Avoca; 10. 14-Ernie Dailey, Worthington.


IMCA Modified: 1. C5-Chris Palsook, Estherville. Iowa; 2. 15JR-Cole Bents, Rushmore; 3. 7C-Benjamin Chukuske, Welcome; 4. 44V-Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 5. XXX-Jesse Rogotzke, Sanborn; 6. R1-T.J. Brown, Heron Lake; 7. 50-Roger DeBoer, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 8. 13X-Alex Wiertzema, Little Rock, Iowa; 9. 25X-Tyler Pospisil, Worthington.


IMCA Northern SportMod: 1. 21-Connor Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 2. 00-Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa; 3. XA-Alissa Palsrok, Estherville, Iowa; 4. 3W-Randy Winter, Winnebago; 5. 20-Brayden Ahlers, Slayton; 6. 22R-Riley Breiner, Dolliver, Iowa; 7. 21=Josh Van Westen, Sibley, Iowa; 8. 44-Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 9. 5B-Tim Bergerson, Eagle Lake; 10. 79W-Bill Wegner, Armstrong, Iowa; 11. 45R-Dyllan Ricks, Boyden, Iowa; 12. 22J-James Jenkins, Estherville, Iowa; 13. 79-Taylor Johnson, Hospers, Iowa; 14 15V-Anthony Voss, Round Lake; 15. 5J-Jacob Tacheny, Burt, Iowa; 16. F117-Leo Schmidt, Heron Lake.


IMCA Sport Compact: 1. 440-Jaedon Erickson, Welcome; 2. 81-Brandon Hartmann, Fairmont; 3. 29X-Jason Bolte, Odin; 4. 16X- RJ Esqueda, Granada; 5. 33-Megan Sandvig, Spencer, Iowa; 6. 101A-Kevin Bolte, Odin; 7. 04Z-Zach Vande Kieft, Westbrook; 8. 28C-Christopher Vande Kieft, Westbrook; 9. 46S-Jared Sloss, Jackson.


IMCA Stock Car: ; 2. 7L-Jeffrey Larson, Reading; 2. F1-Levi Feltman, Jackson; 3. 14-Jason Fisher, Lakefield; 4. 17X-Justin Luinenburg, Reading; 5. 27-Tyler Pospisil, Worthington; 6. 04-Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa; 7. 177L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian; 8. 22N-Gage Noyes, Sibley, Iowa; 9. 11-Todd Ahrenstorff, Lake Park, Iowa; 10. 18X-Trent DeGroot, Worthington; 11. 33X-Mathias Lux, Hartley, Iowa.


The following are current point standings (first through fifth place included):


Bombers: 1. Zachary Bierman, Adrian, 383; 2. Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls, 370; 3. Brock Harnack, Hills, 247; 4. Evan Schettler, Adrian, 198; 5. Kent Miller, Milroy, 194.


IMCA Hobby Stock: 1. Malik Sampson, Worthington, 375; 2. Blake Luinenburg, Reading, 362; 3. John Ross, Rushmore, 357; 4. Jaedon Strandberg, Worthington, 351;. 5. Corey Groenwold, Worthington, 350.


IMCA Modified: 1. Chris Palsrok, Estherville, Iowa, 364; 2. Benjamin Chukuske, Welcome, 358; 3. Cole Bents, Rushmore, 346; 4. Roger DeBoer, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 316; 5. Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, 211.


IMCA Northern SportMod: 1. Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa, 380; 2. Brayden Ahlers, Slayton, 364; 3. Alissa Palsrock, Estherville, Iowa, 340; 4. Taylor Johnson, Hospers, Iowa, 337; 5. Randy Winter, Winnebago, 333.


IMCA Sport Compact: 1. Jason Bolte, Odin, 367; 2. Christopher Vande Kieft, Westbrook, 338; 3. Jared Sloss, Jackson, 303; 4. Zach Vande Kieft, Westbrook, 276; 5. Brooke Osler, Milford, Iowa, 207.


IMCA Stock Car: 1. Justin Luinenburg, Reading, 381; 2. Levi Feltman, Jackson, 347; 3. Tyler Pospisil, Worthington, 343; 4. 14. Jason Fisher, Lakefield, 321; 5. Gage Noyes, Sibley, Iowa, 303.



104 views0 comments