High school sectional wrestling tourneys get under way

The Worthington Trojans won their first match Thursday night in the Section 3AA wrestling tournament but were defeated in the second and eliminated from the event.


WHS began the night by edging Redwood Valley in a matchup between fourth and fifth seeds, 39-37. Dalton Larson at 113 pounds, Ethan Meyer at 120, Oscar Galvez at 126, Kevin Galvez at 182 and Tanner Hennings at 220 all won by fall for the Trojans, and Chase Byrne was victorious by majority decision at 152.


Worthington then wrestled against top-seeded Fairmont/Martin County West and was defeated 56-15. Getting wins via pin for the Trojans were Tanner Hennings at 195 and Cole Hennings at 285; Larson won by decision at 113 for the other three WHS points.


The Trojans will next compete in the individual sectional tournament beginning next weekend in Redwood Valley.


Also in Section 3AA wrestling Thursday night, third-seeded New Ulm topped No. 6 Windom-Mountain Lake 53-24, then nipped second-seeded Marshall 32-29. Fairmont/MCW and New Ulm -- along with Hutchinson and MAHACA from the section’s northern bracket – will compete in Saturday’s semifinals, which will be followed by the finals.


**


In Section 3A wrestling Thursday, No. 7 Wabasso beat No. 10 Luverne 51-24; second-seeded Adrian-Ellsworth then topped the Rabbits 54-9. Top-seed Jackson County Central routed No. 9 Springfield, 81-0, and fifth-seeded Fulda/Murray County Central defeated No. 4 Pipestone 45-34. The semifinals and finals are Saturday in Slayton.


In other action Thursday:


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 71, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 53

Murray County Central 58, Adrian-Ellsworth 34

Mountain Lake Area-Comfrey 52, Hills-Beaver Creek 45

Southwest Minnesota Christian 66, Red Rock Central 58 (OT)

Windom 55, Edgerton 43

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 77, Pipestone Area 72

Fairmont 46, Albert Lea 43


BOYS BASKETBALL

Luverne 79, Hills-Beaver Creek 71

Redwood Valley 64, Fairmont 51

South O'Brien 65, George-Little Rock 56

Central Lyon 83, West Monona 37

Western Christian 61, East Sac County 28

Boyden-Hull 90, West Lyon 53

Okoboji 71, Sioux Central 58


BOYS HOCKEY

New Ulm 5, Luverne 2

Fairmont 8, Waseca 7



116 views0 comments