top of page

Worthington Speedway Results: June 24, 2023

After a couple of weeks in a row plagued by rain, the Worthington Speedway was able to complete a full schedule of feature races this past Saturday. The results are:


After Hours Graphics Bombers Feature: 1. 2X-Walter Kiggins, Sioux Falls; ; 2. 3-Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls; 3. 165-Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls; 4. 16-Scott Jones, Sioux Falls; 5. 66-Todd Koppen, Rushmore; 6. 7-Darin Doymeyer, Sioux Falls; 7. 77-Brant Whitcomb, Parker, S.D.; 8. 05-Brandon Elness, Lakefield; 9. 22-Chandler Melburg, Rock Rapids, Iowa.


J&K Poultry Outlaw Mini-Mods Feature: 1. 111-Matthew Grobe, Austin; 2. 9-Ben Kraus, Kanawha, Iowa; 3. 15-Nathan Kilwine, Glenville; 4. 15X-Tyler Jonson, International Falls; 5. 69K-Kaden Rice, Bondurant, Iowa; 6. 17-Dalton Faber, Burt, Iowa; 7. 17J-Justin Winkler, Boone, Iowa; 8. 007-Glenn Orr, Creston, Iowa; 9. 29-Brandon VanKlompenburg, Orange City, Iowa; 10. 13X-Brett Orr, Creston, Iowa.


Wyffels Hybrids IMCA Hobby Stocks Feature: 1. 27-Malik Sampson, Worthington; 2. J3K-Jaeden Strandberg, Worthington; 3. 16X-Blake Luinenburg, Reading; 4.18L-Parker Larson, Lewisville; 5. 17-Evan Schettler, Adrian; 6. 16B-Zachary Bierman, Adrian; 7. 9-Joel Magee, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; 8. 2234-Chad Hinds, Worthington.


Big Orv's IMCA Modifieds Feature: 1. 38-Mitchell Hunt, Kent City, Mich.; 2.3-Kelly Shyrock, Fertile, Iowa; 3. 45R-Dyllan Ricks, Boyden, Iowa; 4. 14-Chase Alves, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 5. X-Joshua Rogotzke, Sanborn; 6. XXX-Jesse Rogotzke, Sanborn; 7. 72-Mike Lineberry, Fremont, Neb.; 8. 7C-Benjamin Chukuske, Welcome; 9. 55-Jim Cole, Sioux City; 10. C5-Chris Palsrock, Sibley, Iowa; 11. 25X-Tyler Pospisil, Worthington; 12. R1-T.J. Brown, Heron Lake; 13. XX-Jordan Rogotzke, Sanborn; 14. 742-Larry Sanders, Ardmore, Okla.


Schuett Auto Body IMCA SportMod Feature: 1. 86W-Willy Kirk, Sloan, Iowa; 2. 20-Brayden Ahlers, Slayton; 3. 79W-Bill Wegner, Armstrong, Iowa; 4. 48-Tommy Tanner, Hinton, Iowa; 5. XA-Alissa Palsrock, Estherville, Iowa; 6. 101-Luke Silber, Laveen, Ariz.; 7. R6-Danny Myrvold, Westbrook; 8. 3B-Blake Andrews, Estherville, Iowa; 9. 85JR-Shawn Pudwill, Sturgis, S.D.; 10. 22R-Riley Breiner, Dolliver, Iowa; 11. 37-Levi Verdoorn, Archer, Iowa.


Sybesma Graphics Sport Compacts Feature: 1. 712-Levi Volkert, Correctionville, Iowa; 2. 11A-Bubba Brown, Jackson; 3. 07-Brooke Osler, Milford, Iowa; 4. 24R-Nathan Recker, Granville, Iowa; 5. 24G-Dale Gatton, Fairmont; 6. 101K-Kevin Bolte, Odin; 7. 3-Mike Rehnelt, Windom; 8. 74-Brenden Mofle, Brandon, S.D.


Worthington Glass IMCA Stock Cars Feature: 1. 7L-Jeffrey Larson, Reading; 2. F1-Levi Feltman, Jackson; 3. 17X-Justin Luinenburg, Reading; 4. 14-Jason Fisher, Lakefield; 5. 69M-Gary Mattison, Lamberton; 6. 22N-Gage Noyes, Sibley, Iowa; 7. 04-Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa; 8. 20K-Spencer Kalass, Luverne; 9. 18X-Trent DeGroot, Worthington; 10. 27-Tyler Pospisil, Worthington; 11. 5-Luke Sathoff, Jackson.


**


The Worthington Community Football Club’s Premier Division team wrapped up its inaugural season Friday night with a 6-3 victory over Granite City at Trojan Field. Luis Miguel Flores Ramirez and Chris Cerda scored two goals apiece to help pace Los Toros, who concluded its first season of competition with a record of five wins, four losses and one tie.


Also Friday, the WCFC’s Los Dos team was defeated by Skills FC, 3-1, in Becker.



80 views0 comments

Коментари


bottom of page