top of page

Week 1: Worthington Speedway Results

Worthington Speedway opened its 2023 summer racing season Saturday night. The following are results:


After Hours Graphics Bombers Feature: 1. 3-Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls; 2. 21E-Jeremy Winter, Indianola, Iowa; 3. 59H-Chris Hoogland, Jasper; 4. 16-Scott Jones, Sioux Falls; 5. 17-Chris Johnson, Jasper; 6. 165-Robert Thompson, Sioux Falls; 7. 22H-Cody Hansen, Edgerton; 8. 05-Brandon Elness, Lakefield; 9. 76-Aaron Fischer, Brewster.


Wyffels Hybrids IMCA Hobby Stocks Feature: 1. J3K-Jaeden Strandberg, Worthington; 2. 23-Jordan Ahlers, Slayton; 3. 16X-Blake Luinenburg, Reading; 4. 16B-Zachary Bierman, Adrian; 5. 5-Jeremy Johnson, Worthington; 6. 27-Malik Sampson, Worthington; 7. 28-John Ross, Rushmore; 8. 17-Evan Schettler, Adrian; 9. 100-Lee Fetchenhier, Janesville; 10. 9-Trevor Iverson, Welcome; 11. 23M-Kent Miller, Milroy; 12. 272-Jeremy Ziemke, Janesville.


Big Orv's IMCA Modifieds Feature: 1. 5-Brandon Beckendorf, Danube; 2. 45R-Dyllan Ricks, Boyden, Iowa; 3. 15JR-Cole Bents, Rushmore; 4. 02-Jacob Dahle, Morristown; 5. C5-Chris Palsrock, Sibley, Iowa; 6. 7S-Todd Stinehart, Waseca; 7. 7C-Benjamin Chukuske, Welcome; 8. 25X-Tyler Pospisil, Worthington; 9. 50-Roger DeBoer, Rock Rapids, Iowa.


Schuett Auto Body IMCA SportMod Feature: 1. 00-Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa; 2. 20-Brayden Ahlers, Slayton; 3. 21-Connor Vander Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 4. 44-Cameron Vander Weerd, Alton, Iowa; 5. 79W-Bill Wegner, Armstrong, Iowa; 6. XA-Alissa Palsrock, Estherville, Iowa; 7. 79-Taylor Johnson, Hospers, Iowa; 8. 53-Robert Palmentera, Trimont; 9. 22R-Riley Breiner, Dolliver, Iowa; 10. 22J-James Jenkins, Estherville, Iowa; 11. 3B-Blake Andrews, Estherville, Iowa; 12. 37-Levi Verdoorn, Archer, Iowa.


Sybesma Graphics Sport Compacts Feature: 1. 5-Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa; 2. 1-Chase Felix, Sioux City, Iowa; 3. 81-Brandon Hartman, Fairmont; 4. 07-Brooke Osler, Milford, Iowa; 5. 101K-Kevin Bolte, Odin; 6. 04Z-Zach Vande Kieft, Westbrook; 7. 17-Tanner Woelber, George, Iowa; 8. 3B-James Brewer, Windom.


Worthington Glass IMCA Stock Cars Feature: 1. 7L-Jeffrey Larson, Reading; 2. 5-Luke Sathoff, Jackson; 3. F1-Levi Feltman, Jackson; 4. 67II-Chris Toot, Albert Lea; 5. 17-Trevor Holm, Chandler; 6. 27-Tyler Pospisil, Worthington; 7. 17X-Justin Luinenburg, Reading; 8. 04-Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa; 9. 69M-Gary Mattison, Lamberton; 10. 14-Jason Fisher, Lakefield; 11. 22N-Gage Noyes, Sibley, Iowa.


The second weekend of Worthington Speedway will be Saturday with hot laps starting at 7 p.m. and racing to follow. The week's action will be sponsored by JBS.



92 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page