2018 Midterm Election Results

US and State

US Senator
4098 of 4113 precincts reporting
Jim Newberger (939,438) - R
Amy Klobuchar (1,564,636) - D

US Senator Special Election
4098 of 4113 precincts reporting
Karin Housley (1,094,645) - R
Tina Smith (1,369,183) -D

US Rep District 1 
683 of 698 precincts reporting
Jim Hagedorn (145,025)- R
Dan Feehan  (4143,559)- D

US Rep District 7
1329 of 1329 precincts reporting
Dave Hughes (134,655)- R
Collin Peterson (146,652)- D

State Rep 22A
110 of 110 precincts reporting
Joe Schomacker (10,811)- R
Maxwell Kaufman (5,377) - D

State Rep 22B
88 of 88 precincts reporting
Rod Hamilton (9,759) - R
Cheniqua Johnson (4,819) - D

Gov and Lt Gov
4098 of 4113 precincts reporting
Jeff Johnson & Donna Bergstrom (1,096,567) - R
Tim Walz & Peggy Flanagan (1,391,682) - D

Secretary of State
4098 of 4113 precincts reporting
John Howe (1,107,850) - R
Steve Simon (1,327,138)- D

State Auditor
4098 of 4113 precincts reporting
Pam Myhra (1,094,175) - R
Julie Blaha (1,249,468)- D
Michael Ford (98,104)

Attorney General
4098 of 4113 precincts reporting
Doug Wardlow (1,149,265) - R
Keith Ellison (1,248,190) - D

Cottonwood County
29 of 29 precincts reporting
Commissioner District 1 - Larry Anderson (564), Jim Schmidt (494)
Commissioner District 3 - Donna Gravely (885)
Commissioner District 5 - Tom Appel (845)
Auditor-Treasurer - Jan Johnson (4,656) 
Recorder- Kathleen Kretsch (4,483)
Sheriff - Jason Purrington (3,519), Justin Derickon (1,439)
County Attorney - Nick Anderson  (4,462)
Soil & Water Supervisor D 1 - Clark B. Lingbeek (4,505)
Soil & Water Supervisor D 3 - Daryl Tasler (4,502)

Cities
Bingham Lake
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Ryan Sokolofsky (59)
Council (2) - Carol Goeman (23), Marv Krumwiede (31), David Mattison (25), Charlotte Sietsema (9), Barbara Wessels (23)

Comfrey (partial)
1 of 2 precincts reporting
Mayor - Gary Richter (7)
Council (2) - Darlene Arnsdorf (6), Rick Castner (7)

Jeffers
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Brad Prins (113)
Council (2) - Shawna Dorr-Jones (86), Sheila Ryker (104), Elizabeth Stumpf (25)

Mountain Lake
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Dean Janzen (323, Mike Nelson (445)
Council (2) -Chad Eken (232), Dana Kass (421), Jason "Fish" Kruser (107), Brian Schultz (247), Hugh Simon (82), Andy Ysker (318)

Storden
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Melvin Forseth (37), Glenn Johnson (73)
Council (2) -John Croatt (32), Travis Halland (46), David Hansen (49), Michael Timm (66)

Westbrook
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Dennis Phelps (277)
Council (2) -Kelly Brown (259), Janet Johnson (273)

Windom
4 of 4 precincts reporting
Council At Large - JoAnn Ray (1582)
Council Ward 1 - Kenneth Derickson (389), Jenny Quade (642)
Council Ward 2 - James Nelson (676)

Townships
Amboy Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Floyd Westerman (57)
Town Supervisor Seat B - David Bierman (72)
Town Treasurer - Janel Eichstadt (73)

Amo Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - James Polk (64)
Town Clerk - Karla Nelson (63)

Ann Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - No candidate filed
Town Supervisor Seat B - Don Enstad (80)

Dale Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Arlyn Baerg (75)
Town Supervisor Seat B - No candidate filed

Germantown Township
2 of 2 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Guv Dammann (84)
Town Supervisor Seat B - No candidate filed
Town Treasurer - Jeff Pankonin (87)

Great Bend Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Thomas Jurgens (178)
Town Supervisor Seat B - Douglas Kremmin (177)
Town Treasurer - Lynn Soleta (177)

Highwater Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Kenneth Engen (84)
Town Supervisor Seat B - Terry Quiring (83)
Town Treasurer - Ryan Wondercheck (86)

Lakeside Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Larry Smith (132)
Town Supervisor Seat B - Bruce Turner (128)
Town Clerk - Heath Klassen (124)

Midway Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Gordon Harder (115)
Town Supervisor Seat B - Timothy Penner (125)
Town Treasurer - Gladys Friesen (128)

Mountain Lake Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Dale Pankratz (97)
Town Supervisor Seat C - Lee Erickson (95)

Southbrook Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Steven Becker (34)
Town Supervisor Seat B - Duane Voit (37)
Town Clerk - No candidate filed

Springfield Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Joseph Olsem (65)
Town Supervisor Seat C - David Elston (64)
Town Treasurer - Geoffrey Johnson (59)

Storden Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Dennis Erickson (79)
Town Clerk - No candidate filed

Westbrook Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Roger Knudson (123)
Town Supervisor Seat B - James Fester (121)
Town Treasurer - No candidate filed

Jackson County
28 of 28 precincts reporting
Commissioner District 2 - Don Wachal (908)
Commissioner District 4 - Phil Nasby (597), Donnie Schoenrock (364)
Recorder- Becky McCann (4,232)
Sheriff - Shawn Haken (3,551), Will Murray (1,025)
County Attorney - Sherry Haley (4,137)
Soil & Water Supervisor D 1 - Dan Riley (4,190)
Soil & Water Supervisor D 3 - Paul Nelson (4,186)

Cities
Alpha
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Timothy Cain (42)
Council (2) - Denis Becker (17), Jeff Kauffman (43)

Heron Lake
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Jason Freking (199)
Council (2) - Roy Roger FitzHenry (121) , Danni Swanson (142), Carol Renae Wagner (148)

Jackson
2 of 2 precincts reporting
Mayor - Wayne Walter (1,363)
Council Ward 1 - Larry Anderson (693)
Council Ward 2 (2) - Dave Cushman (489), Jeffrey Gay (284), Nathan Peterson (247), Alicia Svoboda (174)

Lakefield
2 of 2 precincts reporting
Mayor - Brian Rossow (627)
Council (2) - Bruce Bakalyar (327), Tom Hotzler (181), Chad Janssen (324), Andrea Monson (451)

Okabena
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Brent Groen (70)
Council (2) - Lance Haberman (65), Larry Kruger (66)

Wilder
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Tom Myrvold (29)
Council  - Micky Masters (24)

Council (2) - Brent Chacula (19), Sharon Erpestad (10), Laurie Murphy (24), Kari Ober (5)

Townships
Heron Lake Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Supervisor Seat A - Theodore Bretzman (123)
Clerk - Angela Rossow (132)

Hunter Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Supervisor Seat A - Steve Van Hal (119)
Supervisor Seat C - Dan Ackerman (121)
Treasurer - Karin Rubis (121)

Murray County
29 of 29 precincts reporting
Commissioner District 3 - Sarah Rylaarsdam (218), Dennis Welgraven (502)
Commissioner District 4 - Jim Kluis (591) , Glenn "Corky" Kluis (320)
County Auditor-Treasure- Heidi E. Winter (3891)
Recorder- Evelyn Larson (3758)
Sheriff - Steve Telkamp (2,285) , Paul Kenney (1,864)
County Attorney - Travis Smith (3,559)
Soil & Water Supervisor D 1 - Paul Posthuma (3,760)
Soil & Water Supervisor D 2 - Gary Brinks (3,761)

Cities
Avoca
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Arl Weinrebe (49)
Council (2) - John Larson (43), Philip Olson (49
), Justine Wettschreck (13)

Chandler
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - No candidate filed
Council (2) -LeRoy Buys (78), Robert Van Der Linden (78)

Currie
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Jeb Malone (74)
Council (2) - Darrell Gleason (46), William Olivier Jr (51), Patrick Sweetman (63)
Special Council (1) - Robin Hacker (28), Kala Larson (62)

Dovray
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Herb Hansen (38)
Council (2) -Angela Cohrs (11), Tanlee Nooman (27), JoAnn Shaw (26), Keith Weinzetl (18)

Fulda
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Chad Oullette (440), Jeremy Winters (142)
Council (2) -Jim Brown (122), Randy Dierks (155), James Elsing (311), Chuck Lursen (20), Dennis Paplow (27), Tim Roberts (51), Cheryl Thiner (71), Mitchell Winter (74), Catherine Winters (14), Ann Witzel (318)

Hadley
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Richard Like (32)
Council (2) -Dale Pavlis (28), Bonnie Petersen (32)

Iona
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Peter Ford (46)
Council (2) -Arlan Veld (63)

Lake Wilson
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Donald Nielsen (101)
Council (2) -Justin Berreau (110), Michael Chapman (114)

Slayton
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Miron Carney (517), Bradley Pagel (390)
Council (2) -Mark Boerboom (783) , Katherine Harmsen (707)

Townships
Holly Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat B - Ronald Kassel (40)
Town Treasurer - Gary Kassel (40)

Mason Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - George Andert (159)
Town Clerk - Helen Brinks (168)

Nobles County
40 of 40 precincts reporting
Commissioner District 2 - Gene Metz (1,390)
Commissioner District 5 - Donald Linssen (979)
Auditor-Treasurer - Theodore Buhner (1,596), Joyce Jacobs (4,883)
Recorder- Renee Schnurstein (2,237), Thelma Yager (4,017)
Sheriff - Kent Wikening (5641) 
County Attorney - Kathleen Kusz (5,668)
Soil & Water Supervisor D 4 - Rick Nelson (5,662)
Soil & Water Supervisor D 5 - Paul Langseth (5,743)

Cities
Adrian
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - John Faber (389)
Council (2) - Joe Hornstein (340), Ron Lonneman (323)

Bigelow
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Stacy Golombieki (61)
Council  - No candidate filed

Brewster
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Randy Schmitz (177)
Council (2) - Andy Bedbury (94), Mike Bourquin (112), Ron Iverson (57), Russell Schuck (82)

Dundee
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Tony Vanden Bosch (35)
Council (2) - Marcie Ash (21), Brian Kass (9), Doug Schipper (8), Dawn Vanden Bosch (28)

Ellsworth
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Tasha Domeyer (124), James Nolte (66)
Council (2) - Trevor Boltjes (51), Glenn Meester (40), Chris Palmer (31), Colette Smythe (104), Paul Snyder (115), Spencer Swanson (23)

Kinbrae
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - No candidate filed

Lismore
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Jill Diekmann (86)
Council (2) - Vickie Leinen (75), Ryan Schieck (59)

Round Lake
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Council (2) - Walen "Wally" Habben (93), Susan Kruger (47), Jennifer Rehnelt (70), Keith Stubbe (23)

Rushmore
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Scott Biesemeier (86), Travis Nelson (33)
Council (2) - Ben DeVries (81), Brandon Feeken (75), Nicole Reiter (82)

Wilmont
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Paul Grant (110)
Council (2) - Jannette Engels (49), Travis Halbur (109), Carolyn Penning (98)

Worthington
10 of 10 precincts reporting
Mayor- Mike Kuhle (1,405), Alan Oberloh (946), Benjamin Weber (1,031)
Ward 1 - Larry Janssen (561), Chris Kielblock (378), Rod Sankey (237)
Ward 2 - Mike Harmon (1,060), Ryan Weber (883)
May the City of Worthington, Minnesota impose by ordinance a sales and use tax of ½ of one percent for the exclusive purpose of paying the costs of recreational and quality of life amenities including improvements to the aquatic center, field house, parks and recreation, lake water quality, 10th Street Plaza and ice arena which tax shall commence in 2020 and run until 2034 or until $25 million in revenue is raised, whichever comes first? YES (2,175); NO (1,094)

Townships
Bloom Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Kevin Schettler (68)
Town Supervisor Seat B - James Joens (71)
Town Treasurer - Shelly Onken (71)

Graham Lakes Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Thomas Olsem (93)
Town Supervisor Seat B - Jay Clarke (93)
Town Treasurer - Lee Buchholz (92)

Seward Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - Norman Rehborg (86)
Town Clerk - Ronald Janssen (89)

Worthington Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat A - No candidate filed
Town Treasurer -No candidate filed

Pipestone County
22 of 22 precincts reporting
Commissioner District 2 - Les Nath (613)
Commissioner District 4 - Daniel Wildermuth (785)
Auditor-Treasurer - Tyler Reisch (3,386)
Recorder- Mary Ann De Groot (3,445)
Sheriff - Keith Vreeman (3,448)
County Attorney - Ben Denton (1,659) , Damain Sandy (1,922)
Coroner - Larry Christensen (3,365)
Soil & Water Supervisor D 4 - William Folger (3,259)
Soil & Water Supervisor D 3 - Larry Fenicle (3,147)

Cities
Edgerton
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - no candidate filed
Council (2) - Kathryn Baker (321) , Kirk Bleyenburg (381), Rick Fey (286)

Hatfield
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - No candidate filed
Council (2) - No candidate filed

Holland
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Chris Lingen (57)
Council - Daniel Moffit (59)
Treasurer - Linda Grieve (62)

Ihlen
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Jeannie Swenson (21)
Council (2) - Lonnie Swenson (22), Sheryl Wait (20)

Special Council - No candidate filed

Jasper
2 of 2 precincts reporting
Mayor - Mike Baustian (167)
Council (2) - Dee Arp (136), Jeffrey Leslie (151)

Pipestone 
2 of 2 precincts reporting
Mayor - Myron Koets (1,128), SusanWienands (305)
Council (2) - Rodger Schmidt (1,223), Jim Stout (1,122)

Ruthton
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Stan Townsend (63)
Council (2) - Darwin Sietsema (68)

Trosky
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Lyle Schiebout (40)
Council (2) - Raymond Guilmette III (15), David Sommers (26)
City Clerk - Cheri Blom (41)

Woodstock
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Kelly Patty (7), Brian Vande Voort (22)
Council (2) - Amanda Burke (16), Shaun Patty (11), Michelle Powers (24)

Townships
Gray Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat B - Darrell Severeid (95)

Osborne Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Town Supervisor Seat 3 - Daryl Hanenburg (124)

Rock County
24 of 24 precincts reporting
Commissioner District 2 - Stan Williamson (i) (696)
Commissioner District 4 -Sherri Thompson (797)
Sheriff - Evan Verbrugge (3,362)
County Attorney - Jeff Haubrich (1278)
Soil & Water Supervisor D 2 - Joshua Ossefoort (3,335)
Soil & Water Supervisor D 5 - Jim Veldkamp (3,329)

Cities
Beaver Creek
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Josh Teune (106)
Council (2) - Pat Bender (95), Jeff Dysthe (89)

Hardwick
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Willy Baker (26)
Council (2) - Tom Haas (59), Gordon "Sam" Hansen (50)

Hills
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Council (2) - Vickie Busswitz (192), Alan Leenderts (161)

Jasper
 2 of 2 precincts reporting
Mayor - Mike Baustian (167)
Council (2) - Dee Arp (136), Jeffrey Leslie (151)

Kenneth
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - No candidate filed
Council (2) - Keith Hoven (17), Clare Vande Velde (18)

Luverne 
4 of 4 precincts reporting
Mayor - Pat Baustian (1,418)
Council Ward 1 - Caroline Thorson (1,014)
Council Ward 2 - Kevin Aaker (652)

Magnolia
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Dennis Madison (43)
Council (2) - Jeff DeGroot (24), Sheila Jones (8), Gary Lee (37), Melanie Madison (24)
Tie for the second council member

Steen
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mayor - Melvin Van Batavia (32)
Council (2) - Brad Bosch (32), Robert Sandbulte (28)

Townships
Battle Plain Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Supervisor Seat A - Eric Sas (68)
Supervisor Seat B - Aaron Sandbulte (59)

Town Treasurer - No candidate filed

Denver Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Supervisor Seat A - Tony Roos (56)
Supervisor Seat B - Donald Arends (57)
Treasurer - Lloyd Hemme (57)

Martin Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Supervisor Seat A - No candidate filed
Supervisor Seat C - Allen Nuffer (177)
Treasurer - Lucas Sandager (180)

Shall the term of office for Town Supervisor be for six years? Yes (113), No (63)

Rose Dell Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Supervisor Seat A - No candidate filed
Supervisor Seat B - No candidate filed
Treasurer - No candidate filed

Vienna Township
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Supervisor Seat B - David Severtson (67)
Supervisor Seat C - Kraig Rust (46), Brad Skattum (28)
Treasurer - Albert "Bud" Rust


School Districts
Adrian #511 (4 seats)
10 of 10 precincts reporting
Robert Kunkel Jr (745), Ed Lenz (645),  Leslie Madison (574), Chris Wolf (681)

Ellsworth #514 (3 seats)
6 of 6 precincts reporting
Angela Boyenga (307), Ryan Heikes (273), Jill Kruse (306)

Fulda #505 (4 seats)
15 of 15 precincts reporting
Jason Appel (848), Doug Clarke (649), Adam Hart (624)), Lucas Isder (788), Philip Kramer (274)  Brittany Perish (714)

Hills-Beaver Creek #671 (4 seats)
7 of 7 precincts reporting
Arlyn Gehrke (625), Renae Knobloch (578), Dan LaRock (590), Ethan Rozeboom (584)

Heron Lake-Okabena #330 (3 seats)
12 of 12 precincts reporting
Mark Fest (538), Annie Rasche (533), John Volk (525)

Jackson County Central #2895
23 of 23 precincts reporting
Board (3) - Bradley Anderson (2,545), Eric Kruger, (2,459) Rhonda Moore (2,516)
Special Board - Jody Thrush Withers (3,040)

Luverne #2184 (4 seats)
22 of 22 precincts reporting
Katie Baustian (1822), Jerry Benson (1165), Jodi Bosch (1886), Eric Hartman (1477), Kenny Rolling (929), Reva Sehr (1619)

Pipestone #2689 (3 seats)
24 of 24 precincts reporting
Jeff Baatz (1232), Kelli Byrnes (974), Brad Carson (1415), Mary Lapthorn (852), Amy Nelson (1014), Michelle Niehaus (976), John Sullivan (543)

Round Lake-Brewster #2907 (4 seats)
10 of 10 precincts reporting
Jerry Luinenburg (483), Jay Peterson (401), Pam Wendland (471)

Windom #177 (3 seats)
18 of 18 precincts reporting
Don Brugman (1,891), Angela Klassen (2,043), Bruce Mews (1,939)

Worthington #518 (3 seats)
29 of 29 precincts reporting
Adam Blume (2,274), Don Brink (1,292), Robert Carstensen (1,940), Lori Dudley (2,361), Mike Harberts (2,487), Tom Prins (1,796)

Leave Us a Comment!

Be the first to comment on this post!

Leave Us a Comment!

Captcha Image